EDBT Program Committees

  • Print

Program Committee: Research

Program Chair

Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS - LIG,  France)

Program Committee

Serge Abiteboul (INRIA, France)
Anastasia Ailamaki (EPFL, Switzerland)
Reza Akbarinia (INRIA, France)
Gustavo Alonso (ETHZ, Switzerland)
Bernd Amann (UPMC - LIP6, France)
Walid Aref (Purdue University, USA)
Denilson Barbosa (University of Alberta, Canada)
Luciano Barbosa (AT&T Labs, USA)
Mahmoud Barhamgi (IUT - Lyon1 University, France)
Senjuti Basu Roy (University of Washington Tacoma, USA)
Srikanta Bedathur (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India)
Omar Benjelloun (Google, USA)
Francesco Bonchi (Yahoo! Research, Spain)
Angela Bonifati (Lille 1 University, France)
Philippe Bonnet (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Joos-Hendrik Böse (SAP, Germany)
Luc Bouganim (INRIA, France)
Stephane Bressan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Andrea Cali (University of London Birkbeck College, UK)
Selcuk Candan (Arizona State University, USA)
Bogdan Cautis (TELECOM ParisTech, France)
Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Yi Chen (Arizona State Univ, USA)
Alfredo Cuzzocrea (University of Calabria, Italy)
Theodore Dalamagas (IMIS-Athena, Greece)
Gautam Das (University of Texas at Arligton, USA)
Amr El Abbadi (University of California Santa Barbara, USA)
Irini Fundulaki (FORTH, Greece)
Floris Geerts (University of Antwerp, Belguim)
Giorgio Ghelli (University of Pisa, Italy)
Shantanu Godbole (IBM Research, India)
David Gross-Amblard (IRISA, France)
Torsten Grust (Universität Tübingen, Germany)
Melanie Herschel (Université Paris-Sud, France)
Vagelis Hristidis (University of California Riverside, USA)
Wendy Hui Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Noha Ibrahim (Grenoble - INP, France)
Ihab Ilyas (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
Yannis Ioannidis (University of Athens, Greece)
Christian Jensen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Theodore Johnson (AT&T Labs, USA)
Alexis Joly (INRIA, France)
Mouna Kacimi (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Verena Kantere (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Yaron Kanza (Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Grigoris Karvounarakis (LogicBlox, USA)
Bettina Kemme (McGill University, Canada)
Anne-Marie Kermarrec (INRIA, France)
Yannis Kotidis (AUEB, Greece)
Nick Koudas (University of Toronto, Canada)
Sreenivasa Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Alberto Laender (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Vincent Leroy (University Joseph Fourier, France)
Chengkai Li (University of Texas at Arligton, USA)
Ioanna Lykourentzou (CRP Henri Tudor, Luxembourg)
Stefan Manegold (CWI, Netherlands)
Ioana Manolescu (INRIA, France)
Amélie Marian (Rutgers University, USA)
Florent Masseglia (INRIA, France)
Guido Moerkotte (University of Mannheim, Germany)
Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota, USA)
Felix Naumann (Hasso-Plattner-Institut, Germany)
Dan Olteanu (University of Oxford, UK)
Themis Palpanas (University of Trento, Italy)
Dimitris Papadias (HKUST, Hong Kong)
Paolo Papotti (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
Aditya Parameswaran (Stanford University, USA)
Jignesh Patel (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA)
Norman Paton (University of Manchester, UK)
Jean-Marc Petit (University of Lyon, France)
Evaggelia Pitoura (University of Ioannina, Greece)
Philippe Pucheral (UVSQ, France)
Tran Quoc Trung (University of California - Santa Cruz, USA)
Maya Ramanath (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Rajeev Rastogi (Bell Laboratories, USA)
Philippe Rigaux (Internet Memory)
Elke Rudensteiner (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Maria Luisa Sapino (Universita' di Torino, Italy)
Ralf Schenkel (University of Passau, Germany)
Pierre Senellart (Télécom ParisTech, FR)
Dennis Shasha (NYU, USA)
Alkis Simitsis (HP Labs, USA)
Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs, USA)
Evimaria Terzi (Boston University, USA)
Maurice Van Keulen (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Vasilis Vassalos (AUEB, Greece)
Yannis Velegrakis (University of Trento, Italy)
Gottfried Vossen (University of Münster, Germany)
Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany)
Cong Yu (Google Research, USA)

 

Program Committee: Industrial and Application Papers

Program Chair

Anastasios Kementsietsidis (IBM Research,  USA)

Program Committee

Periklis Andritsos (University of Toronto, CANADA)
Peter Boncz (CWI)
Souripriya Das (Oracle, USA)
Umeshwar Dayal (HP Labs, USA)
Ariel Fuxman (Microsoft Research, USA)
Marios Hadjieleftheriou (AT&T Research, USA)
Oktie Hassanzadeh (IBM Research, USA) 
Solmaz Kolahi (Oracle, USA)
Georgia Koutrika (HP Labs, USA)
Wolfgang Lehner (TU Dresden, Germany)
Lipyeow Lim (University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA)
Bin Liu (NEC Laboratories America, USA)
C Mohan (IBM Research, USA)
Fatma Ozcan (IBM Research, USA)
Stelios Paparizos (Microsoft Research, USA)
Lin Qiao (LinkedIn)
Vladislav Shkapenyuk (AT&T Research, USA)
Eric Simon (SAP)
Mohamed Soliman (EMC/Greenplum)

 

Program Committee: Demonstrations

Program Chair

Stratos Idreos (CWI, the Netherlands)

Program Committee

Gjergji Kasneci (Hasso Plattner Institute)
Thomas Heinis (EPFL)
Alfons Kemper (TU Muenchen)
Leo Giakoumakis (Microsoft)
Ippokratis Pandis (IBM Almaden Research Center)
Arnd Christian König (Microsoft Research)
Erietta Liarou (EPFL)
Harumi Kuno (HP Labs)
Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft)
Ilia Petrov (Reutlingen University)
Mohamed Eltabakh (WPI)
Ken Salem (University of Waterloo)
Guy Lohman (IBM)
Minos Garofalakis (Technical University of Crete)
Florian Waas (Datometry)
Romulo Goncalves (IBM Almaden Research Center)
Anisoara Nica (SAP)
Sandeep Tata (Google)
Panagiotis Karras (Rutgers University)
Kostas Tzoumas (TU Berlin)
Roland Yap (National University of Singapore)