Detailed Program

  • Print

Monday, March 24


8:45-9:00

ICDT Opening Session 

9:00-10:30

Keynote

Frank Neven

Room:

Olympia

 Chair:

 Thomas Schwentick

Remaining CALM in declarative networking

11:00-12:30

ICDT Research Session 1

DISTRIBUTED COMPUTATIONS

Room:

Attica

 Chair:

Christian Bizer

Foto Afrati, Anish Das Sarma, Anand Rajaraman, Pokey Rule, Semih Salihoglu and Jeffrey Ullman
Anchor-Points Algorithms for Hamming and Edit Distances Using MapReduce [PPTX]

Antoine Amarilli, Yael Amsterdamer and Tova Milo
On the Complexity of Mining Itemsets from the Crowd Using Taxonomies [PDF]

Arvind Arasu and Raghav Kaushik
Oblivious Query Processing [PPTX]   

14:00-15:30

ICDT Research Session 2

DYNAMIC COMPLEXITY AND XML

Room:

Attica

 Chair:

 Frank Neven

Thomas Zeume and Thomas Schwentick
Dynamic Conjunctive Queries [PDF]

Diego Figueira, Santiago Figueira and Carlos Areces
Basic Model Theory of XPath on Data Trees

Claire David, Piotr Hofman, Filip Murlak and Michal Pilipczuk
Synthesizing transformations from XML schema mappings [PDF]

16:00-18:00

ICDT Research Session 3

BEST PAPER AWARDS

Room:

Attica

Chair:

 Nicole Schweikardt

ICDT'14 Best Paper Award:    Matthias Niewerth and Thomas Schwentick
Reasoning about XML Constraints based on XML-to-relational mappings [PDF]

ICDT'14 Best Student Paper Award: Tom Ameloot
Deciding Correctness with Fairness for Simple Transducer Networks [PDF]

ICDT'14 Best Newcomer Award: Todd Veldhuizen
Leapfrog Triejoin: A Simple, Worst-Case Optimal Join Algorithm [PDF]

 

Tuesday, March 25


9:00-

EDBT Opening Session

Vassilis Christophides

 

      -10:30

Keynote

Serge Abiteboul

Room:

Olympia

 Chair:

 Sihem Amer-Yahia

Knowledge out there on the Web [PPTX]

11:00-12:30

EDBT / ICDT Test of Time Awards

 

Room:

Olympia

 Chair:

Christine Collet
Thomas Schwentick

Naturally Embedded Query Languages. [PDF]
By Val Breazu-Tannen (now Tannen), Peter Buneman, and Limsoon Wong (ICDT 1992)

A Condensation Approach to Privacy Preserving Data Mining. [PPT]
By Charu C. Aggarwal, Philip S. Yu (EDBT 2004)

14:00-15:30

Tutorial Session 1

N. Anciaux,

B. Nguyen,

I. Sandu-Popa

Room:

Olympia

 

Managing Personal Data with Strong Privacy Guarantees [PDF]

14:00-15:30

ICDT Research Session 4

GRAPH DATABASES

Room:

Attica

Chair:

 Claire David

Nadime Francis, Luc Segoufin and Cristina Sirangelo
Datalog Rewritings of Regular Path Queries using Views [PDF]

Jelle Hellings
Conjunctive Context-Free Path Queries

Egor V. Kostylev, Juan L. Reutter and Domagoj Vrgoc
Containment of Data Graph Queries [PDF]

14:00-15:30

EDBT Research Session 1

HADOOP OPTIMIZATION

Room:

Templar's

Chair:

Walif Aref

>> Mostafa Ead, Herodotos Herodotou, Ashraf Aboulnaga and Shivnath Babu
>> PStorM: Profile Storage and Matching for Feedback-Based Tuning of MapReduce Jobs
Moved to: EDBT Industry & Applications Session 3

K. Ashwin Kumar, Jonathan Gluck, Amol Deshpande and Jimmy Lin
Optimization Techniques for ``Scaling Down'' Hadoop on Multi-Core, Shared-Memory Systems [PDF]

Chuan Lei, Elke Rundensteiner and Mohamed Eltabakh
Redoop: Supporting Recurring Queries in Hadoop [PPTX]

14:00-15:30

EDBT Research Session 2

MAPREDUCE COMPUTATION

Room:

Conference room 2

Chair:

Selcuk Candan

Kasper Mullesgaard, Jens Laurits Pederseny, Hua Lu and Yongluan Zhou
Efficient Skyline Computation in MapReduce [PPTX]

Sergej Fries, Stephan Wels and Thomas Seidl
Projected Clustering for Huge Data Sets in MapReduce [PPTX]

Zhao Cao, Shimin Chen, Dongzhe Ma, Jianhua Feng and Min Wang
Efficient and Flexible Index Access in MapReduce

14:00-15:30

EDBT Demo Session 1-a

Posters

Room:

 Olympia Foyer

   

Jenny Rompa, Christos Tryfonopoulos, Costas Vassilakis and George Lepouras.
Mindmap-Inspired Semantic Personal Information Management

Udayan Khurana, Srinivasan Parthasarathy and Deepak Turaga.
READ: Rapid data Exploration, Analysis and Discovery

Max Heimel, Filip Haase, Martin Meinke, Sebastian Bre, Michael Saecker and Volker Markl.
Demonstrating Self-Learning Algorithm Adaptivity in a Hardware-Oblivious Database Engine

Giorgos Poulis, Aris Gkoulalas-Divanis, Grigorios Loukides, Spiros Skiadopoulos and Christos Tryfonopoulos.
SECRETA: A System for Evaluating and Comparing RElational and Transaction Anonymization algorithms

Robert Gottstein, Thorsten Peter, Ilia Petrov and Alejandro Buchmann.
SIAS-V in Action: Snapshot Isolation Append Storage - Vectors on Flash

Silvana Castano, Alfio Ferrara and Stefano Montanelli.
inWalk: Interactive and Thematic Walks inside the Web of Data

Naimdjon Takhirov, Fabien Duchateau, Trond Aalberg and Ingeborg Torvik Solvberg.
KIEV: a Tool for Extracting Semantic Relations from the World Wide Web

Gregory Smits, Olivier Pivert, Helene Jaudoin and Francois Paulus.
AGGREGO SEARCH: Interactive Keyword Query Construction

 

16:00-17:30

ICDT Invited Lecture

Christian Bizer

Room:

Olympia

 Chair:

 Nicole Schweikardt

Search Joins with the Web [PPTX]

16:00-17:30

EDBT Research Session 3

STREAM AND PARALLEL PROCESSING

Room:

Attica

 Chair:

Parth Nagarkar

Ahmed M. Aly, Walid G. Aref, Mourad Ouzzani and Hosam M. Mahmoud
JISC: Adaptive Stream Processing Using Just-In-Time State Completion [PDF

Paolo Bellavista, Antonio Corradi, Spyros Kotoulas and Andrea Reale
Adaptive Fault-Tolerance for Dynamic Resource Provisioning in Distributed Stream Processing Systems [PDF]

Steffen Zeuch, Johann-Christoph Freytag and Frank Huber
Adapting Tree Structures for Processing with SIMD Instructions [PPT]   

16:00-17:30

EDBT Research Session 4

MULTI-QUERIES AND CONCURRENT QUERIES

Room:

Templar's

 Chair:

 Vasilis Vassalos

Jennie Duggan, Olga Papaemmanouil, Ugur Cetintemel and Eli Upfal
Contender: A Resource Modeling Approach for Concurrent Query Performance Prediction     

Venkatesh Raghavan and Elke Rundensteiner
CAQE: A Contract Driven Approach to Processing Concurrent Decision Support Queries 

Shiwen Cheng, Anastasios Arvanitis, Marek Chrobak and Vagelis Hristidis
Multi-Query Diversification in Microblogging Posts

16:00-17:30

EDBT Research Session 5

PROVENANCE, CORROBORATION AND INFORMATION EXTRACTION

Room:

Conference room 2

 Chair:

 Grigoris Karvounarakis

Nicole Bidoit, Melanie Herschel and Katerina Tzompanaki
Query-Based Why-Not Provenance with NedExplain [PDF]             

Minji Wu and Amélie Marian
Corroborating Facts from Affirmative Statements            

Zhixu Li, Hongsong Li, Haixun Wang, Yi Yang, Xiangliang Zhang and Xiaofang Zhou
Overcoming Semantic Drift in Information Extraction [PPTX]

16:00-17:30

EDBT Demo Session 2-a

Posters

Room:

Olympia Foyer

   

Roberto De Virgilio, Antonio Maccioni and Riccardo Torlone.
R2G: a Tool for Migrating Relations to Graphs

Michael Gubanov and Michael Stonebraker.
Extracting Semantic User Profiles at Scale

Michael Pitts, Swapna Savvana, Senjuti Basu Roy and Vani Mandava.
ALIAS: Author Disambiguation in Microsoft Academic Search Engine Dataset

Dong Wang, Lei Zou and Dongyan Zhao.
gst-Store: An Engine for Large RDF Graph Integrating Spatiotemporal Information

Jishang Wei, Georgia Koutrika and Shanchan Wu.
Learn2Learn: A Visual Educational System for Study Planning

Qi Li, Yuanyuan Xue, Jia Jia and Ling Feng.
Helping Teenagers Relieve Psychological Pressures: A Micro-blog Based System

Clement Caron, Bernd Amann, Camelia Constantin and Patrick Giroux.
WePIGE: The WebLab Provenance Information Generator and Explorer

Felix Beier, Nedal Alaqraa, Yuting Lai and Kai-Uwe Sattler.
Learning Event Patterns for Gesture Detection

 

Wednesday, March 26


9:00-10:30

Keynote

Christopher Ré

Room:

Olympia

 Chair:

 Nicole Schweikardt

The Relational Join: New Theory and New Applications

11:00-12:30

Tutorial Session 2

C. Mohan 

Room:

Olympia

   

An In-Depth Look at Modern Database Systems

11:00-12:30

ICDT Research Session 5

UNCERTAINTY

Room:

Attica

 Chair:

 Claire David

Serge Abiteboul, Daniel Deutch and Victor Vianu
Deduction with Contradictions in Datalog [PPT]

Dany Maslowski and Jef Wijsen
Counting Database Repairs that Satisfy Conjunctive Queries with Self-Joins [PDF]

Paraschos Koutris and Dan Suciu
A Dichotomy on the Complexity of Consistent Query Answering for Atoms with Simple Keys [PPTX]

11:00-12:30

EDBT Industry & Applications Session 1

Applications

Room:

Templar’s

 Chair: Dimitris Kotzinos

Henrietta Dombrovskaya and Richard Lee.
Talking to the Database in a Semantically Rich Way

Jagan Sankaranarayanan, Hakan Hacigumus, Haopeng Zhang and Mohamed Sarwat.
SMILE: A Data Sharing Platform for Mobile Apps in the Cloud [PPTX]

Wei Tan, Sandeep Tata, Yuzhe Tang and Liang Fong.
Diff-Index: Differentiated Index in Distributed Log-Structured Data Stores.

11:00-12:30

EDBT Research Session 6

TEXT AND SEQUENCE MINING

Room:

Conference room 2

Chair:

Maria Luisa Sapino

Abhishek Mukherji, Elke Rundensteiner and Matthew Ward
COLARM: Cost-based Optimization for Localized Association Rule Mining

Deepak P, Atreyee Dey and Debapriyo Majumdar
Fast Mining of Interesting Phrases from Subsets of Text Corpora [PPT]

Yongluan Zhou, Chunyang Ma, Qingsong Guo, Lidan Shou and Gang Chen
Sequence Pattern Matching over Time-Series Data with Temporal Uncertainty [PDF]

14:00-15:30

ICDT Research Session 6

PROBABILISTIC DATABASES AND PROVENANCE

Room:

Attica

 Chair:

 Nicole Schweikardt

Paul Beame, Jerry Li, Sudeepa Roy and Dan Suciu
Model Counting of Query Expressions: Limitations of Propositional Methods [PPTX]

Christopher Ré
The Theory of Zeta Graphs with an Application to Random Networks [PPTX]

Daniel Deutch, Tova Milo, Sudeepa Roy and Val Tannen
Circuits for Datalog Provenance [PPTX]
 

14:00-15:30

EDBT Vision Papers

EDBT Vision Track

Room:

Olympia

 Chair:

Maurice Van Keulen
Video: http://helios-eie.ekt.gr/EIE/handle/10442/14377

Thomas Heinis, Farhan Tauheed and Anastasia Ailamaki
Spatial Data Management Challenges in the Simulation Sciences [PPTX]

Michael Johnson, Jorge Pérez and James Terwilliger
What Can Programming Languages Say About Data Exchange? [PPTX]  

David Broneske, Sebastian Breß, Max Heimel and Gunter Saake
Toward Hardware-Sensitive Database Operations [PDF]             

14:00-15:30

EDBT Research Session 7

DISTRIBUTED QUERY PROCESSING

Room:

Conference room 2

Chair:

Norman Paton

Siqiang Luo, Yifeng Luo, Shuigeng Zhou, Gao Cong and Jihong Guan
Distributed Spatial Keyword Querying on Road Networks

Johannes Niedermayer, Mario Nascimento, Matthias Renz, Peer Kröger and Hans-Peter Kriegel
Cost-Based Median Query Processing in Wireless Sensor Networks [PDF

George Tsatsanifos, Dimitris Sacharidis and Timos Sellis
RIPPLE: A Scalable Framework for Distributed Processing of Rank Queries [PDF]

14:00-15:30

EDBT Industry & Applications Session 2

Applications

Room:

Templar’s

 Chair: Yannis Stavrakas

Alexander Artikis, Matthias Weidlich, Francois Schnitzler, Ioannis Boutsis, Thomas Liebig, Nico Piatkowski, Christian Bockermann, Katharina Morik, Vana Kalogeraki, Jakub Marecek, Avigdor Gal, Shie Mannor, Dimitrios Gunopulos and Dermot Kinane.
Heterogeneous Stream Processing and Crowdsourcing for Urban Traffic Management [PPTX]

Maria Daltayanni, Luca de Alfaro, Panagiotis Papadimitriou and Panayiotis Tsaparas.
Reputation System for Online Labor Marketplaces [PPTX]

Khalid Belhajjame
Annotating the Behavior of Scientific Modules Using Data Examples: A Practical Approach

14:00-15:30

EDBT Demo Session 2-b

Posters

Room:

 Olympia Foyer

 

Roberto De Virgilio, Antonio Maccioni and Riccardo Torlone.
R2G: a Tool for Migrating Relations to Graphs

Michael Pitts, Swapna Savvana, Senjuti Basu Roy and Vani Mandava.
ALIAS: Author Disambiguation in Microsoft Academic Search Engine Dataset

Dong Wang, Lei Zou and Dongyan Zhao.
gst-Store: An Engine for Large RDF Graph Integrating Spatiotemporal Information

Jishang Wei, Georgia Koutrika and Shanchan Wu.
Learn2Learn: A Visual Educational System for Study Planning

Michael Gubanov and Michael Stonebraker.
Extracting Semantic User Profiles at Scale

Qi Li, Yuanyuan Xue, Jia Jia and Ling Feng.
Helping Teenagers Relieve Psychological Pressures: A Micro-blog Based System

Clement Caron, Bernd Amann, Camelia Constantin and Patrick Giroux.
WePIGE: The WebLab Provenance Information Generator and Explorer

Felix Beier, Nedal Alaqraa, Yuting Lai and Kai-Uwe Sattler.
Learning Event Patterns for Gesture Detection
 

16:00-18:00

ICDT Research Session 7

ALGORITHMS AND QUERIES

Room:

Attica

Chair:

Wim Martens

Yeye He, Siddharth Barman and Jeffrey Naughton
On Load Shedding in Complex Event Processing [PPTX]

Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Kostas Tsichlas and Apostolos N. Papadopoulos
Dynamic Processing of Dominating Queries with Performance Guarantees [PDF]

Simone Bova and Hubie Chen
The Complexity of Width Minimization for Existential Positive Queries [PDF]

Francois Picalausa, George Fletcher, Jan Hidders and Stijn Vansummeren
Principles of Guarded Structural Indexing: On Guarded Simulations and Acyclic First Order Languages [PDF]

16:00-18:00

EDBT Research Session 8

INDEXING AND COST STATISTICS

Room:

Olympia

Chair:

 Stefan Manegold
Video: http://helios-eie.ekt.gr/EIE/handle/10442/14378

Parth Nagarkar and K. Selcuk Candan
HCS: Hierarchical Cut Selection for Efficiently Processing Queries on Data Columns using Hierarchical Bitmap Indices

Ingo Müller, Cornelius Ratsch and Franz Färber
Adaptive String Dictionary Compression in In-Memory Column-Store Database Systems [PDF]            

Cigdem Aslay, Nicola Barbieri, Francesco Bonchi and Ricardo Baeza-Yates
Online Topic-aware Influence Maximization Queries [PDF]

Ramanujam S Halasipuram, Prasad M Deshpande and Sriram Padmanabhan
Determining Essential Statistics for Cost Based Optimization of an ETL Workflow

16:00-18:00

EDBT Research Session 9

MATRIX FACTORIZATION, CLUSTERING AND PROBABILISTIC DATA

Room:

Conference room 2

Chair:

 Amélie Marian

Chenghui Ren, Luyi Mo, Ben Kao, Reynold Cheng and David W. Cheung
CLUDE: An Efficient Algorithm for LU Decomposition Over a Sequence of Evolving Graphs  [PPTX]

Mojgan Pourrajabi, Davoud Moulavi, Ricardo Campello, Arthur Zimek, Jörg Sander and Randy Goebel
Model Selection for Semi-Supervised Clustering [PPTX, PDF]

Tarique Anwar, Chengfei Liu, Hai L Vu and Christopher Leckie
Spatial Partitioning of Large Urban Road Networks

Sebastiaan van Schaik, Dan Olteanu and Robert Fink
ENFrame: A Platform for Processing Probabilistic Data [PDF]

16:00-17:30

EDBT Industry & Applications Session 3

Applications

Room:

Templar's

 Chair:

Grigoris Karvounarakis

Martin Kaufmann, Peter Fischer, Norman May and Donald Kossmann.
Benchmarking Bitemporal Database Systems: Ready for the Future or Stuck in the Past? [PPTX]

Jaroslaw Szlichta, Parke Godfrey, Jarek Gryz, Wenbin Ma, Weinan Qiu and Calisto Zuzarte.
Business-Intelligence Queries with Order Dependencies in DB2 [PPTX]

Souripriya Das, Jagannathan Srinivasan, Matthew Perry, Eugene Chong and Jayanta Banerjee.
A Tale of Two Graphs: Property Graphs as RDF in Oracle. [PPT]

Mostafa Ead, Herodotos Herodotou, Ashraf Aboulnaga and Shivnath Babu
PStorM: Profile Storage and Matching for Feedback-Based Tuning of MapReduce Jobs

16:00-17:30

EDBT Demo Session 1-b

Posters

Room:

Olympia Foyer

 

Jenny Rompa, Christos Tryfonopoulos, Costas Vassilakis and George Lepouras.
Mindmap-Inspired Semantic Personal Information Management

Udayan Khurana, Srinivasan Parthasarathy and Deepak Turaga.
READ: Rapid data Exploration, Analysis and Discovery

Max Heimel, Filip Haase, Martin Meinke, Sebastian Bre, Michael Saecker and Volker Markl.
Demonstrating Self-Learning Algorithm Adaptivity in a Hardware-Oblivious Database Engine

Giorgos Poulis, Aris Gkoulalas-Divanis, Grigorios Loukides, Spiros Skiadopoulos and Christos Tryfonopoulos.
SECRETA: A System for Evaluating and Comparing RElational and Transaction Anonymization algorithms

Robert Gottstein, Thorsten Peter, Ilia Petrov and Alejandro Buchmann.
SIAS-V in Action: Snapshot Isolation Append Storage - Vectors on Flash

Silvana Castano, Alfio Ferrara and Stefano Montanelli.
inWalk: Interactive and Thematic Walks inside the Web of Data

Naimdjon Takhirov, Fabien Duchateau, Trond Aalberg and Ingeborg Torvik Solvberg.
KIEV: a Tool for Extracting Semantic Relations from the World Wide Web

Gregory Smits, Olivier Pivert, Helene Jaudoin and Francois Paulus.
AGGREGO SEARCH: Interactive Keyword Query Construction

 

Thursday, March 27

 

9:00-10:30

Keynote

Peter Boncz

Room:

Olympia

Chair:

 Georgia Koutrika

Benchmarking Graph Data Management Systems

11:00-12:30

Tutorial Session 3

A. Artikis,
G. Paliouras

Room:

Olympia

   

Formal Methods for Event Processing [PDF]

11:00-12:30

EDBT Research Session 10

KEYWORD SEARCH AND DIVERSITY

Room:

Attica

Chair:

 Senjuti Basu Roy

Chengyuan Zhang, Ying Zhang, Wenjie Zhang, Xuemin Lin, Muhammad Cheema and Xiaoyang Wang
Diversified Spatial Keyword Search On Road Networks [PPTX]

Bettina Fazzinga, Sergio Flesca, Filippo Furfaro and Francesco Parisi
Cleaning trajectory data of RFID-monitored objects through conditioning under integrity constraints [PPT]

Ji Zhang, Wei-Shinn Ku, Min-Te Sun, Xiao Qin and Hua Lu
Multi-Criteria Optimal Location Query with Overlapping Voronoi Diagrams [PPTX]

11:00-12:30

EDBT Research Session 11

RANKING

Room:

Templar’s

Chair:  Bernd Amann

Anastasios Arvanitis, Matthew Wiley and Vagelis Hristidis
Efficient Concept-based Document Ranking [PPTX]

Eleftherios Tiakas, George Valkanas, Apostolos N. Papadopoulos and Yannis Manolopoulos
Metric-Based Top-k Dominating Queries [PDF]

Muhammad Cheema, Zhitao Shen, Xuemin Lin and Wenjie Zhang
A Unified Framework for Efficiently Processing Ranking Related Queries [PPTX]

14:00-15:30

Tutorial Session 3

A. Artikis,
G. Paliouras

Room:

Olympia

   

Formal Methods for Event Processing  [PDF]

14:00-15:30

EDBT Research Session 12

JOINS

Room:

Attica

Chair:

 Torsten Grust

Andrey Gubichev and Thomas Neumann
Exploiting the query structure for efficient join ordering in SPARQL queries [PDF]

Angela Bonifati, Radu Ciucanu and Slawek Staworko
Interactive Inference of Join Queries [PDF]   

Bhupesh Chawda and Himanshu Gupta
Processing Interval Joins On Map-Reduce [PPT]

14:00-15:30

EDBT Research Session 13

PRIVACY-AWARE DATA PROCESSING

Room:

Templar’s

Chair:

 Alfredo Cuzzocrea

Haoran Li, Li Xiong and Xiaoqian Jiang
Differentially Private Synthesization of Multi-Dimensional Data using Copula Functions

Quoc-Cuong To, Benjamin Nguyen and Philippe Pucheral
Privacy-Preserving Query Execution using a Decentralized Architecture and Tamper Resistant Hardware [PPTX]

Haohan Zhu, Xianrui Meng and George Kollios
Privacy Preserving Similarity Evaluation of Time Series Data [PPTX]

16:00-18:00

EDBT Research Session 14

GRAPH QUERIES AND ANALYTICS

Room:

Olympia

Chair:

 Venkatesh Raghavan
Video: http://helios-eie.ekt.gr/EIE/handle/10442/14380

Renê R. Veloso, Loïc Cerf, Wagner Meira Junior and Mohammed J. Zaki
Reachability Queries in Very Large Graphs: A Fast Refined Online Search Approach [PDF]

Dritan Bleco and Yannis Kotidis
Graph Analytics on Massive Collections of Small Graphs [PPTX

Arijit Khan, Francesco Bonchi, Aris Gionis and Francesco Gullo
Fast Reliability Search in Uncertain Graphs [PDF]  

Francesco Bonchi, Aristides Gionis, Francesco Gullo and Antti Ukkonen
Distance oracles in edge-labeled graphs  [PDF]

16:00-18:00

EDBT Research Session 15

PRIVACY IN NETWORKS

Room:

Attica

Chair:

 Irini Fundulaki

Tamir Tassa and Francesco Bonchi
Privacy Preserving Estimation of Social Influence [PDF]

Zach Jorgensen and Ting Yu
A Privacy-Preserving Framework for Personalized, Social Recommendations [PPTX]

Sadegh Nobari, Panagiotis Karras, Hweehwa Pang and Stéphane Bressan
L-opacity: Linkage-Aware Graph Anonymization [PPTX]

Aston Zhang, Xing Xie, Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang, Carl A. Gunter, Jiawei Han and Xiaofeng Wang
Privacy Risk in Anonymized Heterogeneous Information Networks [PPTX]

16:00-18:00

EU Projects Track
Call for special Track contributions 

BIG DATA MANAGEMENT CHALLENGES AND SOLUTIONS

Room:

Templar's

Chair:

 Yannis Ioannidis

Yannis Ioannidis
Big Data in the EU Project Scene: intro to the Special Session

Minos Garofalakis
Projects Ferari (www.ferari-project.eu/) and QualiMaster (www.qualimaster.eu): Flexible and Adaptive Real-time Event Data Processing

Pietro Michiardi
Project BigFoot (www.bigfootproject.eu): Scalable Processing and Interaction with Big Data Applications on the Cloud [PDF]

Alex Papadimitriou
Project PERICLES (www.pericles-project.eu): Data Preservation by Design [PPTX]

Yannis Stavrakas
Project DIACHRON (www.diachron-fp7.eu): Evolution and Preservation of the Data Web [PPTX]

Dimitri Kotzinos
Project InGeoClouds (www.ingeoclouds.eu): Linked Open Data for Data Services on the Cloud [PPTX]

Andreas Drakos
Projects SemaGrow (www.semagrow.eu) and AgINFRA (www.aginfra.eu): Big Agricultural Data [PPTX]

Discussion

 

 

Friday, March 28 - Third Workshop on Energy Data Management (EnDM)

Room: Templar’s

14:00-15:30

Session 1: Modeling Energy Data

14:00

Pipeline Production Data Model [PDF]

Jitao Yang, Yu Fan, Yinliang Liu, Hui Deng, and Yang Lin

14:30

Renewable Energy Data Sources in the Semantic Web with OpenWatt [PDF]

Davide Lamanna and Antonio Maccioni

15:00

A Generic Ontology for Prosumer-Oriented Smart Grid [PDF]

Syed Gillani, Frederique Laforest, and Gauthier Picard

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00-17:00

Session 2: Energy Analytics

16:00

Computing Electricity Consumption Profiles from Household Smart Meter Data [PDF]

Omid Ardakanian, Negar Koochakzadeh, Rayman Preet Singh, Lukasz Golab, and S Keshav

16:30

ECAST: A Benchmark Framework for Renewable Energy Forecasting Systems

Robert Ulbricht, Ulrike Fischer, Lars Kegel, Wolfgang Lehner, and Hilko Donker

17:00-17:30

Panel: Energy Data Management: Where Are We Headed? [PPTX]

17:30

Closing

 

 

Friday, March 28 - Third International Workshop on Bidirectional Transformations (BX)

Room: Templar’s

8:45

Opening [PPTX]

9:00-10:40

Session 1: Types, Transformations, and Benchmark

9:00

Implementing a Bidirectional Model Transformation Language as an Internal DSL in Scala [PPTX, PDF]

Arif Wider

9:15

Towards a framework for multi-directional model transformations [PDF]

Nuno Macedo, Alcino Cunha, Hugo Pacheco

9:30

Formalizing Semantic Bidirectionalization with Dependent Types [PDF]

Helmut Grohne, Andres Löh, and Janis Voigtländer

9:45

Group discussion

10:00

BenchmarX [PDF]

Anthony Anjorin, Manuel Alcino Cunha, Holger Giese, Frank Hermann, Arend Rensink, and Andy Schürr

10:15

Towards a Repository of Bx Examples

James Cheney, Jeremy Gibbons, James McKinna,  and Perdita Stevens

10:30

Group discussion

10:40

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Session 2: Databases, Monads, and Lenses

11:00

Intersection Schemas as a Dataspace Integration Technique [PPTX]

Richard Brownlow and Alex Poulovassilis

11:15

Bidirectional Transformations in Database Evolution: A Case Study "At Scale" [PPTX]

Mathieu Beine, Nicolas Hames, Jens Weber, and Anthony Cleve

11:30

Group discussion

11:40

Entangled State Monads [PDF]

Faris Abou-Saleh, James Cheney, Jeremy Gibbons, James McKinna, and Perdita Stevens

11:55

Spans of Lenses [PDF]

Michael Johnson and  Robert Rosebrugh

12:10

Group discussion and closing [PPT, PDF]

 

Friday, March 28 - International Workshop on Mining Urban Data (MUD)

Room: Conference Room 2

8:45

Opening - Introduction by the Organizers – INSIGHT Overview [PDF]

9:30-10:25

Session A

9:00

Invited Talk #1

9:45

Mining Trajectory Data for Discovering Communities of Moving Objects

Corrado Loglisci, Donato Malerba, and Apostolos N. Papadopoulos

10:05

A Case Study in Preprocessing Mobile Sensing Data for Urban Mobility Analysis

Indre Zliobaite and Jaakko Hollmen

10:25

Coffee Break

11:00-12:40

Session B

11:00

Crowd Density Estimation for Public Transport Vehicles [PPTX]

Marcus Handte, Muhammad Umer Iqbal, Stephan Wagner, Wolfgang Apolinarski, Pedro Jose Marron, Eva Maria Munoz Navarro, Santiago Martinez, Sara Izquierdo Barthelemy, and Mario Gonzalez Fernandez

11:20

Traffic Incident Detection Using Probabilistic Topic Model [PPTX]

Akira Kinoshita, Atsuhiro Takasu, and Jun Adachi

11:40

Predictive Trip Planning – Smart Routing in Smart Cities

Thomas Liebig, Nico Piatkowski, Christian Bockermann, and Katharina Morik

12:00

Addressing the Sparsity of Location Information on Twitter [PDF]

Dimitris Kotzias, Ted Lappas, and Dimitrios Gunopulos

12:20

Efficient Dissemination of Emergency Information using a Social Network

Iouliana Litou, Ioannis Boutsis, and Vana Kalogeraki

12:40

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Session C

14:00

Invited Talk #2

14:45

Crowdsourcing Turning restrictions for OpenStreetMap [PPTX, PDF]

Alexandros Efentakis, Sotiris Brakatsoulas, Nikos Grivas, and Dieter Pfoser

15:05

Short Papers  >> Fast Forward >>

  • Big Data Analytics for Smart Mobility - A Case Study
    Roberto Trasarti, Barbara Furletti, Lorenzo Gabrielli, Mirco Nanni, and Dino Pedreschi
  • Smart Applications for Smart City: a Contribution to Innovation [PPTX]
    Simona Citrigno, Sabrina Graziano, Francesco Lupia, and Domenico Saccà
  • Analysis of Relationships between Road Traffic Volumes and Weather: Exploring Spatial Variation [PPTX]
    Jaakko Rantala and James Culley
  • SiCi Explorer: Situation Monitoring of Cities in Social Media Streaming Data [PPTX]
    Andreas Weiler
  • A Cascading Wavelet-Feed Forward Neural Network Approach for Forecasting Traffic Flow
    Md. Mostafizur Rahman, Atsuhiro Takasu, and Hafiz Md. Hasan Babu
  • Combining a Gauss-Markov model And Gaussian Process for Traffic Prediction in Dublin City Center [PDF]
    François Schnitzler, Thomas Liebig, Shie Mannor, and Katharina Morik

15:30

Coffee Break (Poster Set-Up, Poster Session)

16:00-16:45

Session D

16:00

Poster Session (Continued)

16:25

Invited Talk #3 [PPTX]

17:10

Sensing Urban Sounscapes

Tae Hong Park, Jonathan Turner, Michael Musick, Jun Hee Lee, Christopher Jacoby, Charlie Mydlarz, and Justin Salamon

17:30

Closing

 

Friday, March 28 - International Workshop on Exploratory Search in Databases and the Web (ExploreDB)

Room: Olympia 2

8:45-9:00

Welcome and Opening by the Workshop Chairs

9:00-10:30

Keynote Talk

9:00

Exploring Big Data using Visual Analytics

Daniel A. Keim

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Research Session 1

11:00

On the Suitability of Skyline Queries for Data Exploration

Sean Chester, Michael Lind Mortensen, and Ira Assent

11:30

Hippalus: Preference-enriched Faceted Exploration [PPT]

Panagiotis Papadakos and Yannis Tzitzikas

12:00

Multi-Engine Search and Language Translation

Steven Simske, Igor Boyko, and Georgia Koutrika

12:30

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Research Session 2

14:00

Exploring RDF/S Evolution using Provenance Queries [PPTX]

Haridimos Kondylakis and Dimitris Plexousakis

14:30

Skyline Ranking a la IR [PPT]

George Valkanas, Apostolos N. Papadopoulos, and Dimitrios Gunopulos

15:00

The DisC Diversity Model

Marina Drosou and Evaggelia Pitoura

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Panel [PPTX, PPTX, PPTX, PPTX, PPTX, PPTX]

17:30

Closing

 

Friday, March 28 - Fourth International Workshop on Linked Web Data Management (LWDM)
and Third International Workshop on Querying Graph Structured Data (GraphQ)

Room: Olympia 1

8:45-9:00

Opening [PPTX]

9:00-10:30

LWDM & GraphQ joint Keynote [PDF]

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Session 1: Graph and Linked Data Querying

11:00

An Event-Driven Approach for Querying Graph-Structured Data Using Natural Language [PDF]

Richard A. Frost, Wale Agboola, Eric Matthews, and Jon Donais

11:15

Quantifying the Connectivity of a Semantic Warehouse [PPTX]

Yannis Tzitzikas, Nikos Minadakis, Yannis Marketakis, Pavlos Fafalios, Carlo Allocca, and Michalis Mountantonakis

11:30

GraphMCS: Discover the Unknown in Large Data Graphs [PPTX]

Elena Vasilyeva, Maik Thiele, Christof Bornhövd, and Wolfgang Lehner

11:45

Scalable Numerical SPARQL Queries over Relational Databases [PPT]

Minpeng Zhu, Silvia Stefanova, Thanh Truong, and Tore Risch

12:00

Graph-driven Exploration of Relational Databases for Efficient Keyword Search

Roberto De Virgilio, Antonio Maccioni, and Riccardo Torlone

12:15

Similarity Recognition in the Web of Data [PPTX]

Alfio Ferrara, Lorenzo Genta, and Stefano Montanelli

12:30

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Session 2: Applications, Tools and Mining for Graph and Linked Data

14:00

Implementing Iterative Algorithms with SPARQL [PPTX]

Robert Techentin, Barry Gilbert, Adam Lugowski, Kevin Deweese, John Gilbert, Eric Dull, Mike Hinchey, and Steve Reinhardt

14:15

Mining Diverse Friends from Social Networks [PPTX]

Alfredo Cuzzocrea and Carson K. Leung

14:30

A Map-Reduce Algorithm for Querying Linked Data based on Query Decomposition into Stars [PDF]       

Christos Nomikos, Manolis Gergatsoulis, Eleftherios Kalogeros, and Matthew Damigos

14:45

TripleGeo: an ETL Tool for Transforming Geospatial Data into RDF Triples [PPT]

Kostas Patroumpas, Michalis Alexakis, Giorgos Giannopoulos, and Spiros Athanasiou

15:00

Frequent Pattern Mining from Dense Graph Streams [PPTX]

Juan J. Cameron, Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Fan Jiang, and Carson K. Leung

15:15

Performance Optimization for Querying Social Network Data

Florian Holzschuher and René Peinl

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

LWDM & GraphQ wrap-up Session

17:30

Closing

 

Friday, March 28 - Seventh International Workshop on Privacy and Anonymity in the Information Society (PAIS)

Room: Conference Room 1A

8:45

Opening

9:00-10:15

Invited Talk #1

9:00

A Hybrid Approach for Privacy-preserving Record Linkage

Murat Kantarcioglu

10:15-10:30

Session1

10:15

Clustering-based Multidimensional Sequence Data Anonymization

Morvarid Sehatkar and Stan Matwin

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Session 2

11:00

Efficient Multi-User Indexing for Secure Keyword Search [PPTX]

Eirini C. Micheli, Giorgos Margaritis, and Stergios V. Anastasiadis

11:30

Community Detection in Anonymized Social Networks [PPTX]

Alina Campan, Yasmeen Alufaisan,  and Traian Marius Truta

12:00

Secure Multi-Party Linear Regression

Fida Dankar, Renaud Brien, Carlisle Adams, and Stan Matwin

12:30

Lunch

14:00-15:15

Invited Talk #2

14:00

Data Anonymization: The Challenge from Theory to Practice

Ting Yu

15:15-15:30

Session 3

15:15

A Privacy Preserving Model for Ownership Indexing in Distributed Storage Systems

Tiejian Luo, Zhu Wang, and  Xiang Wang

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Panel [PPTX, PPTX, PPTX, PPTX]

17:30

Closing

 

Friday, March 28 - International Workshop on Multimodal Social Data Management (MSDM)

Room: Conference Room 1B

8:45

Opening

9:00-10:30

Keynote

9:00

Social Data and Multimedia Analytics for News and Events Applications

Yiannis Kompatsiaris

9:50

Discussion

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Session 2: Social Data Management

11:00

Event Identification and Tracking in Social Media Streaming Data

Andreas Weiler, Michael Grossniklaus and Marc H. Scholl

11:30

Recommendation of Multimedia Objects for Social Network Applications [PPTX]

Flora Amato, Francesco Gargiulo, Vincenzo Moscato, Fabio Persia and Antonio Picariello

12:00

Estimating Completeness in Streaming Graphs [PDF]

Malay Bhattacharyya, Supratim Bhattacharya, and Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay

12:30

Closing

 

Friday, March 28 - International Workshop on Algorithms for MapReduce and Beyond (BeyondMR)

Room: Attica

8:45-9:00

Opening

9:30-10:30

Session 1: Algorithm Design for MapReduce

9:00

Principles and Pitfalls in Algorithm Design for MapReduce

Sergei Vassilvitskii

10:00

Scheduling MapReduce Jobs on Unrelated Processors [PDF]

Dimitris Fotakis, Ioannis Milis, Emmanouil Zampetakis, and Georgios Zois

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Session 2: Applications of MapReduce

11:00

Binary Theta-Joins using MapReduce: Efficiency Analysis and Improvements [PDF]

Ioannis Koumarelas, Athanasios Naskos, and Anastasios Gounaris

11:30

On the Design Space of MapReduce ROLLUP Aggregates [PDF]

Duy-Hung Phan, Matteo Dell'Amico, and Pietro Michiardi

12:00

Determining the k in k-means with MapReduce [PDF]

Thibault Debatty, Pietro Michiardi, and Wim Mees

12:30

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Session 3: Recursion in Data Flow Systems

14:00

Building Improved Data Processing Languages on Naiad

Frank McSherry

15:00

Tagged Dataflow: a Formal Model for Iterative Map-Reduce [PDF]

Angelos Charalambidis, Nikolaos Papaspyrou, and Panos Rondogiannis

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Session 4: Systems Similar to MapReduce

16:00

Processing Regular Path Queries on Giraph

Maurizio Nolé and Carlo Sartiani

16:30

Graph-Parallel Entity Resolution using LSH & IMM [PPTX]

Pankaj Malhotra, Puneet Agarwal, and Gautam Shroff

17:00

Modular Data Clustering - Algorithm Design beyond MapReduce

Martin Hahmann, Dirk Habich,  and Wolfgang Lehner

17:30

Closing